Terms of Service

Clear rules.
Real experiences.

These terms govern access to and use of MORVAIYN, including plans, deposits, cancellations, attendance, payments, safety and —when enabled— the Competitions feature.

01. Acceptance

By creating an account or using MORVAIYN, you accept these Terms of Service and the current Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must not use the service.

When a financial feature displays specific terms before a transaction is confirmed, those terms form part of the transaction and must be expressly accepted where applicable.

02. Account and identity

You must provide truthful information, keep your credentials secure and use only accounts that you are authorised to control. Impersonating others, selling accounts or bypassing security controls is not permitted.

You may sign in using email and password or compatible providers such as Google. Authentication does not replace other checks that may be required for certain features.

03. Age and access

MORVAIYN may apply age ranges, access restrictions and specific checks to protect users. An age or verified age range may be required for age-restricted plans.

You must not falsify your age or attempt to bypass restrictions intended to separate or protect minors and adults.

04. Plans, requests and waiting list

Users can create, discover and request to join plans. The organiser must describe the plan clearly enough and act in good faith when accepting participants, communicating changes and managing the activity.

For plans requiring approval, the deposit —and, where applicable, the Competition contribution— is reserved when the request is submitted. If the organiser accepts, you are not charged again: the existing reservation is used.

If the organiser rejects a request, 100% of the deposit and, where applicable, 100% of the Competition contribution are returned.

If a request is still pending when the plan starts, it expires or is automatically cancelled and 100% of the held funds are returned.

If the plan is full and a waiting list exists, the user does not become a participant until a valid place is available and the financial and eligibility requirements can be met.

A request cannot be accepted after the plan has started.

05. Plan deposits

The deposit is not freely chosen by the user. MORVAIYN may calculate it automatically according to the plan rules, type and duration.

  • The organiser reserves their own deposit.
  • The participant reserves the applicable deposit when joining or requesting access.
  • If there is insufficient balance for a transaction requiring a deposit, the request or registration may be rejected before it is created.
  • A €0 deposit means there is no financial hold for that concept.

When the plan ends without incidents justifying a hold, the deposit is returned to the balance when settlement is closed. If a report or incident has financial consequences, the affected amount may remain on hold while it is resolved.

06. Cancellation by the participant

The current policy uses 2 hours (120 minutes) before the plan starts as the cut-off.

Cancellation timeRefundPenalty
More than 2 h before100%0%
Between 2 h and the start50%50%
After the start0%100%

Destination of the participant deposit penalty

DestinationPercentage
Verified attendees60%
Organiser20%
MORVAIYN20%

Only people whose attendance can be considered valid or verified should benefit from the compensation allocated to attendees.

07. Cancellation by the organiser

Participants must not suffer a loss caused by the organiser cancelling. They therefore receive 100% of their deposit and, where applicable, 100% of their Competition contribution.

Organiser’s own money

Cancellation timeRecoveredPenalty
More than 2 h before100%0%
Between 2 h and the start50%50%
After the start0%100%

This penalty may affect the organiser’s deposit and, where applicable, their own Competition contribution.

Fairness exception: if there were no confirmed participants harmed by the cancellation, the organiser recovers 100% even if they cancel late.

Destination of the organiser penalty

DestinationPercentage
Affected participants80%
MORVAIYN20%
Organiser0%

08. No-show, check-in and attendance

Attendance may be verified through mechanisms such as GPS, dynamic QR codes or other checks compatible with the service.

A participant who does not attend and forfeits their deposit is subject to the penalty split 60% verified attendees / 20% organiser / 20% MORVAIYN.

An organiser no-show is considered a particularly serious incident: participants recover their own applicable amounts and the organiser penalty is split 80% among affected participants / 20% MORVAIYN.

Falsifying check-ins, manipulating QR codes or claiming another person’s attendance is not permitted.

09. Payments, balance and providers

Certain features may involve balance top-ups, deposits, refunds, subscriptions, Gifts or other transactions. MORVAIYN will display the amount and relevant conditions before you confirm a transaction involving a charge.

Payments may be processed by authorised providers such as Stripe or Google Play. Their own terms, billing rules, taxes and policies may apply.

Sensitive transactions may use idempotency identifiers to prevent duplicate charges, refunds or settlements.

Distributable net revenue

When a feature includes a financial share with a creator or organiser, the percentages stated by MORVAIYN apply to the amount that is actually distributable on a net basis, not necessarily the gross amount paid by the user.

Before calculating the split, where applicable, taxes, VAT or other levies, Google Play or applicable store fees, Stripe or other processor costs, refunds, chargebacks and adjustments directly associated with the transaction are deducted.

Financial ruleMORVAIYN is not required to contribute its own funds to maintain percentages calculated on a gross amount. Revenue-sharing percentages are calculated on the distributable net amount after applicable costs and adjustments.

If a refund, chargeback, confirmed fraud or adjustment occurs after an amount has been attributed or paid, MORVAIYN may reverse it, hold it or offset it against future balances or revenue relating to the same account or transaction, to the extent permitted by law.

Gifts and creator Royalties

Conditional feature: these rules apply when MORVAIYN enables Gifts or Royalties for the relevant user and creator. Publishing these terms does not require the feature to remain available at all times.

Gifts may be available in Moments, live streams or other eligible surfaces. The user must confirm the amount before being charged and cannot send a Gift to themselves.

Gift rules

LimitAmount
Amount per Gift€1 to €500
Combined total in 24 hours€500
Combined total in 7 days€2,000

MORVAIYN may apply additional limits or temporarily block Gifts for reasons of safety, age, fraud, regulation, account status or payment-provider requirements.

Royalty split

DestinationPercentage of distributable net revenue
Eligible creator70%
MORVAIYN30%

The 70/30 split is calculated after taxes, store fees, processor costs, refunds, chargebacks and applicable adjustments. The creator’s attributed share may remain pending until the transaction is confirmed and passes safety and eligibility checks.

To withdraw amounts where withdrawals are enabled, the creator may need to complete setup with the payout provider specified by MORVAIYN, for example Stripe Connect, and pass the required checks.

Financial confirmation

Before confirming a charge, the user must be able to see the amount and the essential conditions of the transaction.

10. Competitions

Conditional feature: the rules in this section apply only when MORVAIYN expressly enables Competitions with financial contributions, the service is legal and operational in the relevant jurisdiction, and the app itself shows the feature as available. Publishing these terms alone does not activate the feature.

When enabled, a Competition may be integrated into a plan and may require the user to have enough balance to cover both the plan deposit and their Competition contribution.

Prize-pot funding

SourcePercentage
Organiser25%
Competitors collectively75%

The organiser does not count as a competitor and, under the rule currently defined, cannot place 1st, 2nd or 3rd or receive a prize from the pot.

Number of competitors

Minimum: 4 competitors. Maximum: the number declared for the Competition, without exceeding the applicable capacity.

If fewer than 4 competitors are confirmed at the start, the Competition is cancelled and 100% of the Competition contribution is returned to the organiser and participants; the normal plan may continue.

If the maximum is not reached but the minimum is met, the Competition may proceed with the actual number of competitors and contributions are adjusted where applicable.

Valid prize-pot split

DestinationPercentage
1st place60%
2nd place20%
3rd place10%
MORVAIYN10%

The official prize pot remains separate from external penalties and must reconcile to the 60/20/10/10 split.

Prize eligibility

To be eligible for a prize position, the applicable checks must be satisfied, including correct identity, admission, confirmed contribution where applicable, valid check-in and entry or presence verification where MORVAIYN requires it.

Podium and challenge

The organiser selects 1st, 2nd and 3rd among eligible participants. The same user cannot occupy more than one position and the podium must be complete before submission.

After the result is published, there is a 24-hour window to challenge a position, and evidence such as photos or videos may be submitted. An amount affected by a challenge may remain on hold while it is resolved.

Cancellation by a participant in a Competition

TimeDepositCompetition contribution
More than 2 h before100% refund100% refund
Between 2 h and the start50% refund50% refund
After the start0% refund0% refund

Once a Competition has validly started and been funded, a participant’s committed contribution remains in the pot and is not later removed in a way that changes the official prize split.

Pending or rejected request

If the user cancels while their request is still pending, or if the organiser rejects it, 100% of the deposit and 100% of the Competition contribution that were being held are returned.

11. MORVAIYN Plus

When MORVAIYN Plus is available, the app will display the price before activating the subscription and will request the user’s explicit confirmation. The monthly price currently defined for Plus is €1.99 per month, unless the purchase screen itself clearly displays a different price before confirmation.

Billing, renewal and cancellation may be managed through Google Play or another authorised provider. Store rules and applicable taxes may affect the net amount MORVAIYN receives.

Split of attributed Plus net revenue

When a Plus subscription or period is validly attributed to an eligible organiser under MORVAIYN’s rules, the corresponding distributable net revenue is split as follows:

DestinationPercentage of distributable net revenue
Attributed eligible organiser40%
MORVAIYN55%
Transaction reserve5%

The 40/55/5 split is calculated after taxes, Google Play or applicable store fees, processing costs, refunds, chargebacks and associated adjustments. MORVAIYN does not contribute its own funds to complete percentages based on the gross amount.

Eligibility for Plus attribution

The 40% attribution requires the organiser to meet the current programme conditions. The configuration currently defined requires, among other applicable checks:

  • At least 1,000 verified followers.
  • At least 3 plans completed in the last 90 days.
  • Being of legal age where the programme requires it.
  • Keeping the account in normal status, without restrictions incompatible with monetisation.

Attribution belongs to the eligible organiser identified by the product rules; it is not a common pool shared among organisers. Loss of eligibility may prevent new attributions until the requirements are met again.

Renewal, cancellation and failed payments

The specific benefits, duration, renewal, cancellation and billing provider are shown in the relevant purchase flow. If a renewal fails or the provider reports that the subscription is no longer paid, MORVAIYN may suspend or end Plus benefits according to the billing status received.

12. User content

You remain responsible for the content you publish or send. You must have the necessary rights to photographs, videos, text and other materials you share.

By publishing content, you grant MORVAIYN the technical permissions necessary to host, process, display and distribute it within the service to the extent necessary to operate and improve the platform.

13. Reports and moderation

MORVAIYN may review reports, restrict content, block features, temporarily hold amounts linked to an incident, suspend accounts or take other measures when it detects safety risks, fraud, breaches of these terms or possible legal violations.

Decisions may rely on automated systems and human review where appropriate.

14. Service availability

We work to keep MORVAIYN available and secure, but we do not guarantee uninterrupted operation. There may be maintenance, failures, provider changes or features that are modified, limited or withdrawn.

15. Liability

MORVAIYN provides tools to connect people and organise experiences, but it does not control every action of users and cannot guarantee the behaviour of third parties outside the platform.

Nothing in these terms excludes or limits rights that cannot legally be excluded or limited.

16. Suspension, closure and account deletion

You may stop using the service and request deletion of your account using the available options. MORVAIYN may restrict or suspend accounts where necessary to protect users, investigate fraud, comply with the law or enforce these terms.

17. Changes to these terms

We may update these terms when the product, features, providers or legal requirements change. We will publish the current version and the update date on this page.

18. Contact

For questions relating to these terms or the service, you can write to help@morvaiyn.com.